ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3C Orion 158573 Bagram Air Base (BPM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 21 October 2008
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 158573
MSN: 185-5756
First flight: 1972
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A14
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bagram Air Base (BPM) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the runway at Bagram. The right main landing gear collapsed and both right engines then caught fire. The Bagram Airfield fire department responded immediately and extinguished the fire. The airplane sustained serious structural and fire damage.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» U.S. plane overshoots runway in Afghanistan / Stars and Stripes (October 22, 2008)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org