ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air PT-OSR Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 23 November 2008
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:JC Shows Ltda (Banda Calypso)
Registration: PT-OSR
MSN: BB-784
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) N of Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE), Brazil
Destination airport:Recife/Guararapes-Gilberto Freyre International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF), Brazil
Narrative:
During approach to landing at Guararapes International Airport runway 18, both engines quit. The pilot carried out a forced landing in a residential area. The airplane had not been refuelled at Teresina.

Probable Cause:

Contributing Factors
1 Human Factor
1.1 Medical Aspect
Nothing to report.
1.2 Psychological aspect
a) Attitude - contributed
There was a regulatory failure to comply with the operation of the aircraft by the commander, by improvising an unqualified co-pilot to make the flight. In addition, he failed to apply the amount of fuel needed to perform the flight leg.
It is possible that the attitude of overconfidence in itself also contributed, since the commander had enough experience and had total autonomy for the operation.
b) Organizational culture - contributed
There were no rules and definite rules governing the pilot's behavior. The owners gave him full autonomy for the use of the aircraft, without any monitoring of his performance or supervision of the work, in order to identify possible dysfunctions.
c) Dynamics of the team - contributed
Faced with the lack of preparation of the co-pilot, the workload was fixed on the pilot, with no integration and division of tasks between them. During the emergency, the copilot did not act, since he did not know what was going on, and kept up with what the pilot was doing.
d) Motivation - indeterminate
Given the information that the pilot was experiencing personal problems, it is possible to infer that this has developed a high motivation for the flight, thus compromising his critical capacity against a situation of risk.
e) Decision-making - contributed
There was a lack of judgment and decision making as the pilot did not consider the amount of fuel needed for the flight and did not perform the refueling of the aircraft.
1.3 Operational Aspect
a) Flight Discipline - contributed
The pilot flew with an unlicensed co-pilot and filled out the flight plan form with the license number of another pilot who did not compose the crew. In addition, it did not comply with the provisions of the regulations, regarding the correct amount of fuel to fulfill the flight.
b) Pilot trial - contributed
The pilot inadequately assessed the need for aircraft refueling for return.
c) Flight planning - undetermined
There is a possibility that the pilot may have made improper planning, or of having made a miscalculation, that may have induced him to consider aircraft refueling unnecessary.
d) Management oversight - contributed
The lack of supervision may have allowed the degradation of operations planning and execution activities.
2 Material Factor
Did not contribute.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: RF A-038/CENIPA/2010
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Follow-up / safety actions

CENIPA issued 10 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI to Recife/Guararapes-Gilberto Freyre International Airport, PE as the crow flies is 933 km (583 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org