ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2 N650LP Caribbean Sea, off Turks and Caicos Islands
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 15 December 2008
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
Operator:Línea Aérea Puertorriqueña - LAP
Registration: N650LP
MSN: 1029
First flight: 1976-05-25 (32 years 7 months)
Engines: 3 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:Caribbean Sea, off Turks and Caicos Islands (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Mayaguana Airport (MYG/MYMM), Bahamas
Narrative:
The BN-2A Trislander plane operated on a flight from Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI), Dominican Republic to Mayaguana (MYG), Bahamas. It departed at 16:06. An hour later, the pilot contacted Providenciales ATC (Turks and Caicos Islands) reporting that he had an emergency, according to Dominican officials. The airplane probably crashed into the sea shortly after the distress call.
A spokesman of the Asociación Nacional de Pilotos reported that the licence of the pilot on the accident airplane had been suspended in October 2006.
Search for the plane has been called off.

Sources:
» Estaba cancelada licencia piloto (El Viajero Digital, 16-12-2008)
» Buscan avión caído al mar con 12 pasajeros en R. Dominicana (Cadena Global, 16-12-2008)

Photos

photo of BN-2A-Trislander-Mk-III-3-VQ-TAD
accident date: 15-12-2008
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-3
registration: VQ-TAD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport to Mayaguana Airport as the crow flies is 412 km (258 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Trislander

  • ca 87 built
  • 25th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 40th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org