ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20C N165TW Chautauqua County-Jamestown Airport, NY (JHW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 21 December 2008
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20C
Operator:Ameristar Jet Charter
Registration: N165TW
MSN: 65
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:16360
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chautauqua County-Jamestown Airport, NY (JHW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL), United States of America
Destination airport:Chautauqua County-Jamestown Airport, NY (JHW/KJHW), United States of America
Narrative:
The Dassault Falcon 20C, N165TW, was substantially damaged following a runway excursion after landing on runway 25 at the Chautauqua County-Jamestown Airport (JHW), New York. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for a cargo flight from Tulsa International Airport (TUL), Oklahoma.
The co-pilot was performing a nighttime approach and landing to runway 25. No runway condition reports were received by the flight crew while airborne, and a NOTAM was in effect, stating, "thin loose snow over patchy thin ice." After landing, the co-pilot called out that the airplane was sliding and the wheel brakes were ineffective. The captain took the controls, activated the air brakes, and instructed the co-pilot to deploy the drag chute. The crew could not stop the airplane in the remaining runway distance and the airplane overran the runway by approximately 100 feet. After departing the runway end, the landing gear contacted a snow berm that was the result of earlier plowing. The captain turned the airplane around and taxied to the ramp. Subsequent inspection of the airplane revealed a fractured nose gear strut and buckling of the fuselage. The spring-loaded drag chute extractor cap activated, but the parachute remained in its tail cone container. Both flight crewmembers reported that the runway was icy at the time of the accident and braking action was "nil."
The airport manager reported that when the airplane landed, no airport staff were on duty and had not been for several hours. He also reported that when the airport staff left for the evening, the runway conditions were adequate. The runway had been plowed and sanded approximately 20 hours prior to the accident, sanded two more times during the day, and no measurable precipitation was recorded within that time frame. The reason that the drag chute failed to deploy was not determined.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inability to stop the airplane on the remaining runway because of icy runway conditions. A factor was the failure of the drag chute to properly deploy."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: ERA09LA282
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tulsa International Airport, OK to Chautauqua County-Jamestown Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1565 km (978 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org