Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Sunday 4 January 2009 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: |  Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) |
Operator: | ALCI Aviation |
Registration: | C-GEAJ |
MSN: | 26120 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Tony Camp ( Antarctica)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Novolazarevskaya Station, Antarctica |
Destination airport: | Tony Camp, Antarctica |
Narrative:The Douglas DC-3C Basler turbo-conversion aircraft was on a cargo flight from Novolazarevskaya Station to Tony Camp, transporting spare parts for the cross-country vehicles of a British expedition in Antarctica. The aircraft was flown to destination without incident, where it circled the camp twice for inspection fly-bys of the field. The aircraft was on a trial approach run at 200ft AGL, during which the contrast was poor and conditions were exacerbated by a sudden drop in visibility. The aircraft was inadvertently descended and it flew into the ground. The aircraft came to rest in an upright attitude and intact condition.
Damage on initial inspection included both propellers, both engines, flaps and possible landing gear damage.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada  |
Status: | No formal investigation conducted |
Accident number: | A09F0002 |
|
Sources:
» Supply plane crashes in Antarctica, passengers survive (RIA Novosti, 5-1-2009)
» CADORS Number: 2009O0047
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Novolazarevskaya Station to Tony Camp as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.