ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV S9-KAS Bosaso-Bender Qassim International Airport (BSA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 January 2009
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Daallo Airlines
Registration: S9-KAS
MSN: 47309406
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bosaso-Bender Qassim International Airport (BSA) (   Somalia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM), Djibouti
Destination airport:Bosaso-Bender Qassim International Airport (BSA/HCMF), Somalia
Narrative:
The nose landing gear of the Antonov 24RV failed to deploy while the aircraft was on approach to Bosaso, Somalia.
The crew were unable to get it down and decided to perform a forced landing with the nose gear retracted.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Djibouti-Ambouli Airport to Bosaso-Bender Qassim International Airport as the crow flies is 650 km (406 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org