Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 15 January 2009 |
Time: | 21:10 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76MD |
Operator: | Russian Ministry of Interior |
Registration: | RA-76827 |
MSN: | 1003404151 |
First flight: | 1990 |
Engines: | 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Makhachkala Airport (MCX) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Chkalovsky Airport (CKL/UUMU), Russia |
Destination airport: | Makhachkala Airport (MCX/URML), Russia |
Narrative:A group of four Ilyushin Il-76MD transport aircraft were engaged in delivering troops, military equipment and cargo from Chkalovsky to Makhachkala, Russia. One of these aircraft, RA-76827, was piloted by a captain who needed currency on the IL-76 and an instructor pilot.
During the descent towards Makhachkala, visibility deteriorated quickly from 2000 m to 300-350 m due to the formation of advection-radiation fog.
At 20:43, the controller reported a visibility of 800 m, and 1200 m at the runway to the flight crew.
However, by that time the visibility had already decreased further. Also, the instructor pilot was not allowed to land in these conditions.
At 20:45 the aircraft was 5,59 km from the runway the controller reported that the visibility was 500 m and 1100 m at the runway. At a distance of 1100 m from runway 14, the instructor pilot saw the approach lights and decided to continue to land
By that time, another Il-76 (RA-76825) had taxied to the runway for departure and was waiting on taxiway 2. The hold short line on this taxiway was placed at a distance of 91,30 m from the center line of the runway instead of 120 m.
At an altitude of 40 m, the navigator of RA-76827 stated the headlights still needed to be switched on. No action was taken.
Just prior commencing the flare, the aircraft entered an area of limited visibility due to advective radiation fog. The aircraft deviated to the left of the centreline and touched down 1 metre inside the runway edge. During the rollout the left-hand wing struck the flight deck of the stationary airplane (RA-76825) on taxiway 2, ripping away a large part of the forward fuselage. A fire erupted. Four of the seven crew members died. RA-76827 suffered damage to the wing but none of the 31 occupants were hurt.
Makhachkala has a single runway (14/32), measuring 8688 × 230 ft (2648 × 70 m).
Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Ministry of Internal Affairs press released dated 16.1.2009
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chkalovsky Airport to Makhachkala Airport as the crow flies is 1595 km (997 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.