ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A C-GRFO Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 January 2009
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Skyservice Business Aviation
Registration: C-GRFO
MSN: 35-100
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2C-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN) (   Morocco)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN), Morocco
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Learjet 35, registration C-GRFO, lined up off runway centerline and hit several runway edge lights on take-off. The crew continued the flight to London/Luton. On approach to land Luton, the crew received an unsafe gear door indication. The landing at Luton was uneventful and the aircraft taxied without incident to the FBO. Inspection of the aircraft revealed one flat tire and several cut tires. Five out of six wheel assemblies and one of the two landing gear doors will be replaced. Minor nicks to the wings leading edges were found. Three turbine blades were repaired.

Sources:
» CADORS 2009Q0167

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport to London-Luton Airport as the crow flies is 2124 km (1328 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org