ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1126 Galaxy YR-TIG Oradea Airport (OMR)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 16 January 2009
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1126 Galaxy
Operator:Ion Tiriac Air
Registration: YR-TIG
MSN: 012
First flight: 1999
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oradea Airport (OMR) (   Romania)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania
Destination airport:Oradea Airport (OMR/LROD), Romania
Narrative:
The Galaxy corporate jet sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident after landing at Oradea Airport (OMR), Romania.
The en-route flight from Bucharest-Otopeni Airport to OMR and the approach flight were uneventful. The ILS approach to runway 19 was stabalized and the pilot-in-command took over the control of the aircraft, with the runway in sight. The aircraft touched down at 761m past the threshold of runway 19. The remaining runway length for braking was insufficient and resulted in the aircraft leaving the runway. After a roll of 450m, it came to a transverse stop on a drainage channel near the airport. The passengers did not suffer any injuries.

Probable Cause:

Causes of the accident
The contributing cause:
(1) - The contrast, between the covered area and the area cleared of snow, induced the pilots to visual sensation of - runway threshold.
Determining cause:
(1) - Long landing. Incorrect calculation of the contact point.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAS Romania
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: 85 /14.12. 2010
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

photo of IAI-1126-Galaxy-YR-TIG
accident date: 16-01-2009
type: IAI 1126 Galaxy
registration: YR-TIG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport to Oradea Airport as the crow flies is 421 km (263 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org