ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 100 King Air C-GNAA Island Lake, MB (CYIV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 16 January 2009
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:SkyNorth Air
Registration: C-GNAA
MSN: B-24
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Island Lake, MB (CYIV) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH), Canada
Destination airport:Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB (YIV/CYIV), Canada
Narrative:
The crew of a Skynorth Air Ltd Beech 100 was on a re-positioning flight from Thompson, MB, to Island Lake. On arrival in the Island Lake area, the crew commenced an instrument approach to runway 12. During the approach, the aircraft descended and the crew carried out a missed approach. During the missed approach, the aircraft struck a tree. The crew continued the missed approach and returned for a landing at Island Lake without further incident. No injuries were reported. The aircraft sustained damage to the wing leading edge and underside, and to its landing gear doors.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The crew conducted an Area Navigation (RNAV) approach for which they were not trained, with an aircraft that was not properly equipped nor approved for such purpose.
2. The aircraft descended 300 feet below the minimum descent altitude (MDA) as a result of a number of lapses, errors and adaptations which, when combined, resulted in the mismanaged approach.
3. The aural warning on the aircraft's altitude alerter had been silenced prior to the approach, which precluded it from alerting the crew when the aircraft descended below minimum descent altitude.
4. The SkyNorth standard operating procedures for conducting a non-precision approach were not followed, which resulted in the aircraft descending below the minimum descent altitude. During the ensuing missed approach, the aircraft struck trees.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: A09C0012
Download report: Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Thompson Airport, MB to Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB as the crow flies is 296 km (185 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org