ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 100 EP-CFN Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Monday 19 January 2009
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operating for:Iran Air
Leased from:Chabahar Airlines
Registration: EP-CFN
MSN: 11423
First flight: 1993
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ardabil Airport (ADU/OITL), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
Fokker 100 EP-CFN was operated on an Iran Air flight from Ardabil (ADU) to Tehran-Mehrabad (THR). After landing on runway 29L, the right hand main landing gear broke. The airplane went off the right side of the runway, coming to rest between taxiways 8 and 10.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ardabil Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 387 km (242 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org