Status: | 5 |
Date: | Tuesday 20 January 2009 |
Type: |  Bombardier BD-700-1A11 Global 5000 |
Operator: | Bombardier Aerospace |
Registration: | C-GERS |
MSN: | 9127 |
First flight: | 2002 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Bombardier Global 5000 was conducting static engine ground runs at Wichita (ICT). During this test the airplane ran into a blast fence. The nose burst through the fence.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Global 5000 blasts through fence at Wichita test site (Flight International, 23-1-2009)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.