ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A XB-RYT Ciudad Victoria Airport (CVM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 5 February 2009
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Rajet Aeroservicios
Registration: XB-RYT
MSN: 35-042
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ciudad Victoria Airport (CVM) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saltillo Airport (SLW/MMIO), Mexico
Destination airport:Ciudad Victoria Airport (CVM/MMCV), Mexico
Narrative:
A Learjet 35 airplane became uncontrollable on landing at Ciudad Victoria Airport (CVM), Mexico. The crew lost control after touchdown and slid off the runway into the grass and came to rest upright after a 180 degree left turn. The landing gear collapsed resulting in structural damage to the structural supports for the landing gear.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saltillo Airport to Ciudad Victoria Airport as the crow flies is 284 km (178 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org