ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express N906JW St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 6 February 2009
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLEX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express
Operator:JW Asset Management
Registration: N906JW
MSN: 9110
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:1779
Cycles:540
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce BR700-710A2-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Destination airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS), Switzerland
Narrative:
After touching down on runway 03, the aircraft couldn't be sufficiently decelerated, so it came to a stop approximately 30 m beyond the runway end in the snow and 90° off the runway direction. The aircraft was on the way from Warsaw to Samedan.

Probable Cause:

Causes:
The accident is attributable to the fact that after an unstabilised approach the aircraft touched down on runway 03 too late and too fast and could not be brought to a standstill within the remaining distance on the snow-covered and partly iced runway.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- Inadequate flight preparation
- An approach on a aerodrome in mountainous area under critical weather conditions

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: Nr. 2084
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport to St. Moritz-Samedan Airport as the crow flies is 1009 km (631 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org