ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-211 F-GYAJ Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 9 February 2009
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-211
Operator:Air Méditerranée
Registration: F-GYAJ
MSN: 2707
First flight: 2006-02-27 (3 years)
Total airframe hrs:11482
Cycles:3542
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 221
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 229
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Flightnumber:DR8177
Narrative:
The flight DR8177 departed Dakar, Senegal at 17:35 UTC on a passenger service to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport, France.
En route the crew received information that it there was light snowfall at CDG.
During the approach briefing the crew planned an ILS approach to runway 26L at 146 kt (Vref + 8 kt), full flaps, and autobrakes at medium.
At 23:22 UTC (00:23 local time) the captain announced that the runway was in sight, as the aircraft was passes through a height of 240 feet. He then disconnected the autopilot. The aircraft was above the glideslope as the descent towards the runway was continued. After flying over the runway threshold at 85 ft, the captain began flaring at 40 ft. The aircraft touched down approximately 1050 m from the 26L threshold. Ground speed was 139 kt. With reversers selected at idle the crew noted that deceleration was not as expected. The captain then selected maximum reverse and began applying manual braking. At the end of the runway the captain steered the plane onto taxiway V1. At a ground speed of 41 knots the aircraft ran off the taxiway, coming to rest after 20 m.
The left main gear and nose gear were damaged and deemed irreparable. The right main gear and 2 engine were also damaged.

Probable Cause:

Causes of the accident:
The accident was due to the continuation of landing when it touched down long and it was found that external conditions were more degraded than those previously reported to the crew.
The following have contributed to the occurrence of this accident:
- contamination of runway 08R/26L and degradation of the surface state (Rubber coating and deterioration of the surface) between 900 m and 300 m from THR 08R;
- the erroneous determination of the runway 08R/26L conditions due to inadequate organization ground operations, monitoring the status of the platform in case of snow and maintenance of runways;
- misinformation about the condition of the track, transmitted to the crew does not permit him to adopt the necessary measures;
- non-use of thrust reversers.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: f-aj090208
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Late landing
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 4202 km (2627 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org