Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Wednesday 11 February 2009 |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
Operator: | Airworks |
Registration: | 5Y-BUQ |
MSN: | 208B0366 |
First flight: | 1993 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Boma Airstrip ( South Sudan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan |
Destination airport: | Boma Airstrip, South Sudan |
Narrative:A main landing gear strut broke on landing. A fire erupted, destroying the aircraft. The aircraft operated on behalf of the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP).
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juba Airport to Boma Airstrip as the crow flies is 340 km (212 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.