ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 10 yellow Pskov Airport (PKV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 February 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 10 yellow
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pskov Airport (PKV) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO), Russia
Destination airport:Pskov Airport (PKV/ULOO), Russia
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 transport plane sustained substantial damage in an accident near Pskov Airport (PKV), Russia. There were three crew members and ten paratroopers on board. All survived.
The airplane suffered a loss in engine power while climbing through an altitude of about 50-70 metres. The pilot was had to carry out a forced landing because he could not reach the airport. The airplane came down in a wooded area.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» courier-pskov.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org