ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air TC-AUY Eskisehir-Anadolu University Airport (AOE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 11 February 2009
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Anadolu University Civil Aviation School
Registration: TC-AUY
MSN: BB-333
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Eskisehir-Anadolu University Airport (AOE) (   Turkey)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eskisehir-Anadolu University Airport (AOE/LTBY), Turkey
Destination airport:Eskisehir-Anadolu University Airport (AOE/LTBY), Turkey
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 200 Super King Air departed Eskisehir-Anadolu University Airport in Turkey at 18:30 on a training flight with an instructor pilot, a technician and four students on board.
Upon return the nose landing gear would not deploy.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» cnnturk.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org