ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31 SX-SKY Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 12 February 2009
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31
Operator:Sky Express
Registration: SX-SKY
MSN: 829
First flight: 1988-09-05 (20 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:13222
Cycles:15349
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10UGR-514HD
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER) (   Greece)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport (RHO/LGRP), Greece
Destination airport:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR), Greece
Flightnumber: 103
Narrative:
A BAe 3102 Jetstream 31 passenger plane, SX-SKY, sustained substantial damage in a landing gear collapse at Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER), Greece.
The airplane operated on a scheduled return flight between Heraklion and Rhodes. The entire return flight was uneventful until the landing back at Heraklion. The aircraft crossed the threshold with a speed of 112 kts and after flaring the captain, who was pilot flying, reduced speed to flight idle and touched down with a speed of 86 kts. As the speed was being gradually reduced, the captain had difficulty with controlling the aircraft along its longitudinal axis and noticing that the aircraft was leaning somewhat to the right, reported to the first officer that "the gear has broken". Immediately afterwards, the blades of the right propeller of the aircraft struck the runway. The aircraft continued to move with the left main landing gear wheel operating normally and the collapsed right main landing gear, folded backwards under the wing. The crew stopped the engines, reported to the Airport Control Tower that the right landing gear had broken and requested evacuation.

Investigation revealed that the forward yoke pintle on the right main landing gear fitted to SX-SKY failed on landing. The landing gear had flown 23,940 cycles since new and had been overhauled 148 landings prior to the accident. The aircraft landing weight was calculated to be 14,870 lb (6745 kg), which was within the maximum limit of 14,900 lb (6759 kg), and the FDR recorded a normal acceleration on landing of 1.79 g. A review of the data on the FDR identified two possible heavy landings of 2.5 g and 2.87 g that had occurred 5 and 27 landings prior to the accident.

Probable Cause:

Probable Causes:
Landing gear cylinder failure because of ductile overload resulting from a ‘heavy’ landing made by the aircraft.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: Report no 08/2009
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» airliners.gr
» Scramble 358
» AAIB Bulletin: 10/2012

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIASB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of BAe-3102-Jetstream-31-SX-SKY
accident date: 12-02-2009
type: BAe 3102 Jetstream 31
registration: SX-SKY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rhodes/Paradisi-Diagoras Airport to Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport as the crow flies is 285 km (178 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org