ASN Aircraft accident HESA IrAn-140-100 HESA90-04 Isfahan/Shahin Shahr-Hesa Air Base (IFH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 15 February 2009
Type:Silhouette image of generic A140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
HESA IrAn-140-100
Operator:HESA
Registration: HESA90-04
MSN: 03-01/90-04
First flight: 2007
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Isfahan/Shahin Shahr-Hesa Air Base (IFH) (   Iran)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Isfahan/Shahin Shahr-Hesa Air Base (IFH/OIFE), Iran
Destination airport:Isfahan/Shahin Shahr-Hesa Air Base (IFH/OIFE), Iran
Narrative:
A HESA IrAn-140-100 turboprop plane was destroyed when it crashed during a training flight near Isfahan/Shahin Shahr-Hesa Air Base (IFH). All five crew members were killed.
The IrAn-140 airplane is an Antonov An-140 twin-turboprop airliner built under license by HESA of Iran.

Sources:
» PressTV.ir

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org