ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I 5X-ASI Maridi Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 4 March 2009
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Air Serv Limited
Registration: 5X-ASI
MSN: 20800156
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:14616
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Maridi Airport (   South Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Maridi Airport (HSMD), South Sudan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The pilot had to perform a forced landing shortly after take off from Maridi, Sudan, when it suffered engine failure. The airplane landed back on the runway before eventually coming to a stop off the end of the landing strip. Reports indicate that the wing struck a tree during the forced landing.

Sources:
» Cessna 208 Caravan landed safely despite engine failure in southern Sudan (ASL, 5-3-2009)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org