ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 PK-LIL Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 9 March 2009
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30
Operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LIL
MSN: 53573/2182
First flight: 1997
Total airframe hrs:18695
Cycles:14507
Engines: 2 IAE V2528-D5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA), Indonesia
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 793
Narrative:
Lion Air Flight JT 793 departed from Makasar Airport (Ujung Pandang), Sulawesi at 06:36 bound for Jakarta (CGK). The co-pilot was the handling pilot for the sector.
During the approach to runway 25L, the weather conditions at the airport were reported as wind 200 degrees at 20 knots, visibility 1,500 meters, and rain. Based on this information, the captain decided to take over control from the co-pilot for the landing.
The captain later reported that he had the runway in sight passing through 1,000 feet on descent, so disengaged the auto pilot at 400 feet. At about 50 feet the aircraft drifted to the right and the captain initiated corrective action to regain the centreline. The aircraft touched down to the left of the runway 25 centerline and then commenced to drift to the right. The captain reported that he immediately commenced corrective action by using thrust reverser, but the aircraft increasingly crabbed along the runway with the tail to the right of runway heading.
The aircraft stopped at 08:35 on the right side of runway 25L, 1,095 meters from the departure end of the runway on a heading of 152 degrees; 90 degrees from the runway 25L track. The main landing gear was off the sealed runway surface and the nose gear was on the runway.
The aircraft’s right landing light was found at 45 meters from the runway 25L threshold mark, and the right outer wing had scratches that indicated that it had contacted the runway surface.
The passengers and crew evacuated via the front left door escape slide. None of the occupants were injured.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES: "The aircraft was not stabilized approach at 100 feet above the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: KNKT.09.03.08.04
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Close Call as Plane Skids Off Runway (Jakarta Globe, 9-3-2009)
» Evakuasi Lion Air Selesai Pkl 02.30 WIB (Kompas, 9-3-2009)
» ‘Lion Aircraft Most Likely a Write-Off’ (Jakarta Globe, 13-3-2009)

METAR Weather report:
08:30 UTC / 15:30 local time:
WIII 090830Z 18015G30KT 150V230 1000 R25R/P2000 TSRA FEW020CB SCT021 BKN120 25/24 Q1009 RMK CB TO S TEMPO TSRA=
Wind 180 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 30 knots; wind variable from 150° to 230°; visibility 1000 m; thunderstorm with rain; few clouds with cumulonimbus 2,000 ft.; scattered clouds at 2,100 ft.; broken clouds at 12,000 ft.; Temperature 25°C; Dewpoint 24°C; Cumulonimbus clouds observed south temporarily

09:00 UTC / 16:00 local time:
WIII 090900Z 14006KT 100V190 600 TSRA FEW020CB SCT021BKN120 24/24 Q1009 RMK CB TO S TEMPO TSRA=
Wind 140 degrees at 6 knots; wind variable from 100° to 190°; visibility 600 m; thunderstorm with rain; few clouds with cumulonimbus 2,000 ft.; scattered clouds at 2,100 ft.; broken clouds at 12,000 ft.; Temperature 24°C; Dewpoint 24°C; Cumulonimbus clouds observed south temporarily

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of MD-90-30-PK-LIL
accident date: 09-03-2009
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30
registration: PK-LIL

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
12 DEC 1997 N905RA Reno Air
31 AUG 1999 N905RA American Airlines airline merged
07 APR 2005 PK-LIL Lion Air leased

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport to Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport as the crow flies is 1426 km (891 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

MD-90

  • 117 built
  • 2nd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org