ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air AEE-101 Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 March 2009
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana - AEE
Registration: AEE-101
MSN: BB-811
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) SSW of Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) (   Ecuador)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into two apartment building and landed in a backyard. Aircraft was completely destroyed with all aboard killed. At least two in the apartment buildings have been killed with 4 injured. Airplane was on final approach during a military training flight. Heavy fog was present at the time of the accident.

Sources:
» Diario HOY
» topaviones.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org