Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 26 March 2009 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134AK |
Operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | RA-65981 |
MSN: | 63250 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base, Russia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Tupolev 134AK transport plane, registered RA-95981 and operated by the Russia Air Force, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident.
The airplane, the personal aircraft of the commander of the Far Eastern Military District, entered a snow flurry during the takeoff from Dolinsk-Sokol.
The pilot decided to abort the takeoff, but the aircraft overshot the runway. The nose gear separated and the left wing was damaged in the accident.
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
» Scramble 367
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.