ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II N44FR Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 29 March 2009
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:Fritzi Jet LLC
Registration: N44FR
MSN: 550-0334
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:7709
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Great Bend Airport, KS (GBD/KGBD), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot was executing a full-stop landing, prior to which he had confirmed the illumination of the three green "gear-down" lights. Although the touchdown was uneventful, during the landing roll the right main landing gear actuator shaft retracted into its housing, resulting in the retraction of the right main landing gear into its wheel well. The airplane then departed the runway and impacted the adjacent runway lights. A series of postaccident inspections and tests were unable to determine what anomaly or malfunction initiated the retraction of the actuator shaft.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The uncommanded retraction of the right main landing gear hydraulic actuator strut for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: final report
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Great Bend Airport, KS to Salt Lake City International Airport, UT as the crow flies is 1148 km (717 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org