ASN Aircraft accident PZL-Mielec M28TD Bryza 2RF 1007 Gdynia-Babie Doly
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 31 March 2009
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
PZL-Mielec M28TD Bryza 2RF
Operator:Lotnictwo Marynarki Wojennej (Polish Navy)
Registration: 1007
MSN: AJHP1-01
First flight: 1997
Total airframe hrs:1500
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gdynia-Babie Doly (   Poland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gdynia-Babie Doly Airport (QYD/EPOK), Poland
Destination airport:Gdynia-Babie Doly Airport (QYD/EPOK), Poland
Narrative:
Crashed on landing and caught fire. The aircraft operated on a training flight. At the time of the accident the crew were practicing a single engine approach and landing.

Sources:
» Polish Navy press release
» polot.net

Photos

photo of PZL-M28TD-Bryza-2RF-1007
accident date: 31-03-2009
type: PZL M28TD Bryza 2RF
registration: 1007

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org