ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M A-2703 Bandung-Husein Sastranegara International Airport (BDO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 6 April 2009
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-2703
MSN: 10538
First flight: 1976-08-31 (32 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara International Airport (BDO) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bandung-Husein Sastranegara International Airport (BDO/WICC), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Indonesian Air Force Fokker F-27 was returning to Bandung (BDO) from a parachuting exercise. Six crew, an instructor and 17 special forces trainees were onboard the aircraft. On landing the airplane contacted a hangar near the runway 29 threshold. Sources in Indonesia reported to Kompas.com that there was a 20-knot crosswind at the time of the accident.

Sources:
» Angin Samping Picu Kecelakaan Fokker 27-03 (Kompas.com, 6-4-2009)
» 24 dead in Bandung military plane crash (Jakarta Post, 7-4-2009)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
31 AUG 1976 PH-EXC Fokker first flight
23 SEP 1976 PH-FRN Fokker
23 SEP 1976 T-2703 Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force) delivered
1980 PK-VFE Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force) new registration
1985 A-2703 Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force) new registration

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 170th loss
  • 88th fatal accident
  • 30th worst accident
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org