ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YV1181 Canaima Airport (CAJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 17 April 2009
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Línea Turística Aereotuy - LTA
Registration: YV1181
MSN: 208B0695
First flight: 1998
Total airframe hrs:15753
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Canaima Airport (CAJ) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN), Venezuela
Destination airport:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registered YV1181 and operated by Aerotuy, sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Canaima Airport (CAJ), Venezuela. One 6 year old boy died, and seven others were badly injured.
The Aereotuy plane carried ten tourists on a flight to Ciudad Bolívar. During takeoff the airplane could not gain altitude, continued off the departure end, and collided with a powerline, 80 meters past the end of runway 36.
Weather conditions at the time of the accident were poor due to cumulo nimbus clouds to the north of the airfield. There were puddles of water on the runway as a result of rainfall.
Runway 36 is a 2100 m long asphalt runway. The airplane lined up for takeoff on the last third of the runway.

Probable Cause:

Cause (translated from Spanish)
The accident occurred as a result of the inability of the aircraft to take off, affected by the tailwind and water puddles that covered part of the runway, which did not allow speed to build up, crashing into the ground.
It is considered that the most likely cause of the accident was mismanagement by the crew, in the sense of failing to make adequate planning and analysis, coupled with overconfidence and lack of identification of hazardous conditions at that time of takeoff.
Based on our [JIAAC] investigations, we can infer that there were several contributing causes for the occurrence of this accident. In this order, we can state the following:
- Adverse weather and tailwind conditions associated with the phenomenon.
- Incorrect management by the crew to use only the last third of the runway with the meteorological conditions prevailing at that time.
- Failure of the aerodrome administration to identify and correct poor drainage of the runway.
- Failure of the Autoridad Aeronáutica to monitor safety.
- Rejection by the crew of the concatenated form in which the factors involved in this event developed.

After all the analysis to different causes involved in this accident, we can point to as the main Causal Factor: Human Factor, due to the mismanagement by the flight crew upon takeoff in these conditions.
Physical and Material factors included everything related to the prevailing weather conditions, road conditions and lack of services at the aerodrome by the authorities; all of them are considered Contributing Factors.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: 025/2009
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Rescate ORH
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Canaima Airport to Ciudad Bolívar Airport as the crow flies is 222 km (139 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org