ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8AS C-FTCZ Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 19 April 2009
Time:22:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8AS
Operator:CanJet Airlines
Registration: C-FTCZ
MSN: 29923/576
First flight: 2000-05-24 (8 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ) (   Jamaica)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ), Canada
Destination airport:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ/MKJS), Jamaica
Flightnumber: 918
Narrative:
CanJet Flight 918 departed from Halifax at 19:15 on a flight to Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ), Jamaica and Santa Clara Airport (SNU), in Cuba. After landing at Montego Bay, a 21-year-old Jamaican man breached security and burst onto the plane brandishing a gun.
Passengers reported he wanted to leave the country. He reportedly fired the gun once through the open cabin door.
Flight attendants managed to negotiate the early release of all 174 passengers and two crew members.
Military police stormed the airplane after negotiations broke down around 06:40. The hijacker was arrested.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» CanJet press releases
» Harper praises courageous hijacked Canjet crew (CanWest News Service, 20-4-2009)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS to Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport as the crow flies is 3200 km (2000 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org