ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-36NER CN-RNT New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 20 April 2009
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-36NER
Operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-RNT
MSN: 30843/867
First flight: 2002-02-14 (7 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B7F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 210
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 220
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN), Morocco
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Flightnumber:AT200
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight 200, a Boeing 767, experienced a hard landing on runway 04R at John F Kennedy International Airport (JFK), New York. There were no injuries to the 210 passengers or 10 crew members onboard but the airplane received substantial damage.
During the initial approach, the flight encountered gusty wind conditions (16 knots gusting to 24 knots). As a result, the flight crew added an appropriate wind additive to the reference landing speed (Vref). The airplane touched down in the touchdown zone approximately 1,600 feet from the threshold with a recorded normal acceleration (Nz) consistent with a "firm" landing. As the main gear touched down, a full nose down column was applied that produced a very high nose-down pitch rate, which resulted in a hard nose gear touchdown. The recorded normal acceleration at nose gear touchdown was 1.8 g, however, the actual load applied at the nose gear was much higher because the accelerometers are located in the main gear wheel well. The peak nose gear load experienced at nose gear contact exceeded the design-limit load by as much as 46%. The recorded normal and pitch accelerations, calculated data, and estimated nose gear loads confirm that the aircraft experienced a bending moment that exceeded both the design requirements and the structural capability of the fuselage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer’s input of full nose down elevator at touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the gusty wind conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: DCA09FA045
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Boeing-767-36NER-CN-RNT
accident date: 20-04-2009
type: Boeing 767-36NER
registration: CN-RNT
accident date: 20-04-2009
type: Boeing 767-36NER
registration: CN-RNT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 5757 km (3598 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org