ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GLQD Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 21 April 2009
Time:22:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GLQD
MSN: 4138
First flight: 2006-08-16 (2 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Toronto City Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ), Canada
Destination airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW), Canada
Flightnumber:PD263
Narrative:
The Porter Airlines Bombardier DHC-8-402 was operating as POE263 on a scheduled flight from Toronto City Centre Airport to the Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport in Canada. During touchdown on runway 07 at 22:14, the aft fuselage touched the runway. After landing, the aircraft taxied to the gate as normal where the passengers were deplaned. There were no injuries and there was some damage to the aircraft.

Probable Cause:

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The crewmembers were likely focused on having the pilot flying (PF) achieve a successful flare, to the exclusion of monitoring other approach parameters.
2. The captain provided vague instructions on managing power during the approach and the resultant settings went unchecked, resulting in an undesirable descent rate close to the ground.
3. The engine power was not adjusted sufficiently to arrest the descent rate and the aircraft was pitched to the contact angle in the flare, resulting in the aft fuselage striking the runway.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 280 days (9 months)
Accident number: A09O0073
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto City Airport, ON to Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 348 km (218 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org