Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 22 April 2009 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: |  Rockwell Sabreliner 60 |
Operator: | Ian Hassib Massry |
Registration: | N103TA |
MSN: | 306-27 |
First flight: | 1968 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Banjul-Yundum International Airport (BJL) ( Gambia)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Banjul-Yundum International Airport (BJL/GBYD), Gambia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The privately owned Sabreliner 60, registration N103TA, lost control and went into a ditch whilst taxing from the main apron at Banjul-Yundum International Airport, Gambia.
There were 5 persons on board including 2 pilots and 2 engineers. None of the occupants sustained injury.
Sources:
» Observer.gm
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.