ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed SP-2H Neptune N442NA Stockton, UT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 25 April 2009
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed SP-2H Neptune
Operator:Neptune Aviation Services
Registration: N442NA
MSN: 726-7286
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:3554
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,7 km (1.7 mls) N of Stockton, UT (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Missoula Airport, MT (MSO/KMSO), United States of America
Destination airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM), United States of America
Narrative:
A Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune, N442NA, impacted the terrain about one and one-half mile north of Stockton, Utah. The two airline transport pilots and their passenger were killed in the accident, and the airplane was substantially damaged by the impact sequence. The airplane was owned and operated by Neptune Aviation Services, and dispatched as the result of the issuance of a Resource Order (Aircraft) issued by the National Interagency Coordination Center (NICC). The repositioning flight, which departed Missoula, Montana, about two hours prior to the accident, was en route to Alamogordo, New Mexico. At the time of the accident, the airplane was flying in an area of low ceilings and restricted visibility. No flight plan had been filed with the Federal Aviation Administration, but a company flight plan was on file with NICC.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The flight crew's failure to maintain terrain clearance during low altitude flight in low ceiling and visibility conditions. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew's failure to adequately monitor their location with respect to the rising terrain environment ahead, and, their lack of crew resource management communication as a crew."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: WPR09GA216
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Lockheed-SP-2H-Neptune-N442NA
accident date: 25-04-2009
type: Lockheed SP-2H Neptune
registration: N442NA
accident date: 25-04-2009
type: Lockheed SP-2H Neptune
registration: N442NA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Missoula Airport, MT to Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM as the crow flies is 1697 km (1060 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org