ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 RF-00842 Oi (Nemyugyuntsy), Yakutia
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 30 April 2009
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Yakutsk ASK ROSTO
Registration: RF-00842
MSN: 1G195-55
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oi (Nemyugyuntsy), Yakutia (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL), Russia
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Narrative:
Witnesses from locals report the plane made 3 attempts to land and hit power lines. The weather conditions were poor, including heavy snow.

Sources:
» Ministry of Emergency Situations (MChS) of Russia

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lensk Airport to Yakutsk Airport as the crow flies is 802 km (501 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org