ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER N139WA Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 6 May 2009
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER
Operator:World Airways
Registration: N139WA
MSN: 46583/292
First flight: 1979-07-02 (29 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:107814
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP), Germany
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI), United States of America
Flightnumber:8535
Narrative:
A DC-10-30, operated by World Airways as flight 8535, experienced a hard landing failing the left nose tire upon landing on runway 10 at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI). The flight crew executed a go-around and landed on runway 33L. The flight was a contract Defense Department Air Mobility Command flight from Leipzig (LEJ), Germany. There were 168 passengers and 12 crew members on board, 4 occupants were taken to a local hospital, and the first officer experienced a serious injury. The airplane had substantial damage to the nose gear, electronics and equipment bay, and forward pressure bulkhead. Weather was reported as visual conditions with light winds.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain’s inappropriate control inputs following a firm landing, resulting in two hard nose-gear impacts before executing a go-around.
Contributing to the inappropriate control inputs was the captain’s fatigue and physical discomfort; and a possible lack of practical consolidation of skills and experience due to a protracted and fragmented training period."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: DCA09FA048
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB
» NTSB Accident docket

Photos

photo of DC-10-30ER-N139WA
accident date: 06-05-2009
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER
registration: N139WA
photo of DC-10-30ER-N139WA
accident date: 06-05-2009
registration: N139WA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leipzig Airport to Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD as the crow flies is 6600 km (4125 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-10

  • 446 built
  • 32nd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org