ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan D-FOLE Dornum
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 6 May 2009
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:OLT Ostfriesische Lufttransport
Registration: D-FOLE
MSN: 208B0523
First flight: 1996
Total airframe hrs:4778
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Dornum (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Emden Airport (EME/EDWE), Germany
Destination airport:Langeoog Airfield (LGO/EDWL), Germany
Narrative:
A Cessna Grand Caravan, registration D-FOLE, was damaged following a midair collision with a Cessna FR172K Hawk XP. Both aircraft landed safely.
The Grand Caravan plane operated on a cargo flight from Emden Airport (EME) to Langeoog Airport (LGO). The flight was descending for Langeoog when it collided with Cessna FR172K Hawk XP, registration D-EISP (msn FR172-0633) operated by Frisia Luftverkehr Norddeich (FLN). The collision occurred at a height of 1000 feet. The Cessna 172 operated on a VFR flight from Wangerooge Airport (AGE) to Norden-Norddeich Airport (EDWS). The collision caused damage to the Caravan's right hand main gear and underbelly cargo pod. D-EISP lost a two metre long part of the right hand wing, but was able to divert to Emden for an emergency landing. D-FOLE continued to Langeoog were it landed safely.

Probable Cause:

The BFU closed the investigation by publishing a factual report which did not contain a probable cause statement.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 10 months
Accident number: BFU 3X049-09
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» BFU Bulletin Mai 2009

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-D-FOLE
accident date: 06-05-2009
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: D-FOLE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Emden Airport to Langeoog Airfield as the crow flies is 43 km (27 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org