Last updated: 12 April 2021
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:Friday 8 May 2009
Time:ca 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154M
Operator:Iran Airtour
Registration: EP-MCR
C/n / msn: 86A743
First flight: 1986
Engines: 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mashhad Airport (MHD) (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
The airplane encountered bad weather (CB). The aircraft fuselage sustained 1.8 G acceleration forces and was struck by hail stones. The flight diverted to Mashhad and landed normally. The fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Classification:
Thunderstorm
Forced landing on runway

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-154M-EP-MCR
accident date: 08-05-2009
type: Tupolev Tu-154M
registration: EP-MCR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mashhad Airport to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport as the crow flies is 747 km (467 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share