ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32 YV1467 Utila Airport (UII)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 10 May 2009
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32
Operator:private
Registration: YV1467
MSN: 927
First flight: 1991-03-12 (18 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:W of Utila Airport (UII) (   Honduras)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Utila Airport (UII/MHUT), Honduras
Narrative:
A British Aerospace Jetstream 32 plane was destroyed during an accident near Utila Airport (UII), part of the archipelago of Islas de la Bahia. One of the Colombian crew members was killed, two others sustained minor injuries.
Authorities found and confiscated 1500 kg of cocaine on board the airplane. Reportedly the aircraft ran out of fuel in rainy weather and attempted a forced landing just short of the runway.
Honduran officials reported that the airplane carried the Venzuelan registration YV1467. This airplane was reported missing during a domestic flight from Metropolitano International Airport (SVMP) to Carora (SVCO) on March 31, 2009.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Un muerto al caer avioneta con drogas en Honduras (LaPrensa.hn, 10-5-2009)
» Dirección de Lucha Contra el Narcotráfico, document CO-DLCN-005-2009

Photos

photo of BAe-3212-Jetstream-32-YV1467
accident date: 10-05-2009
type: BAe 3212 Jetstream 32
registration: YV1467

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org