ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules A-1302 Wamena Airport (WMX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 May 2009
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-1302
MSN: 3578
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Narrative:
The C-130 touched down some 10 metres short of the runway on landing. A wheel separated as a result and hit a local resident and broke his left hand. The wheel continued bouncing and hit a house.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org