ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24T EK-46839 Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 May 2009
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24T
Operating for:Air Atlantic Congo
Leased from:Phoenix Avia
Registration: EK-46839
MSN: 7910201
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR) (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Bosaso-Bender Qassim International Airport (BSA/HCMF), Somalia
Narrative:
An Antonov 24 suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Dire Dawa Airport, Ethiopia. The accident happened in heavy fog. All occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Addis Fortune

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport to Bosaso-Bender Qassim International Airport as the crow flies is 814 km (509 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org