ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo AEE-501 Quevedo Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 May 2009
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana - AEE
Registration: AEE-501
MSN: 104
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Quevedo Airport (   Ecuador)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Quevedo Airport (SEQE), Ecuador
Narrative:
Landed gear-up.

Sources:
» www.torres-aviation.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org