ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 8Q-MAG Halaveli Resort lagoon
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 2 June 2009
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operating for:Maldivian Air Taxi
Leased from:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: 8Q-MAG
MSN: 224
First flight: 1969-03-31 (40 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:33685
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Halaveli Resort lagoon (   Maldives)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo)
Departure airport:Halaveli Island Resort, Maldives
Destination airport:Halaveli Island Resort, Maldives
Narrative:
A Maldivian Air Taxi float-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter was substantially damaged when it suffered an accident while landing on the Halavelhi Resort lagoon. The 8Q-MAG aircraft departed at 09:45, with 3 crew and 4 passengers on board, for a photo flight around the Lagoon of Halaveli (North Ari Atoll) from the floating platform (fixed to jetty) of Halaveli (North Ari Atoll). The sky was clear with good visibility and wind, 8-10 knots, from westerly direction.
The estimated flight time for the flight was 40 minutes. The aircraft took off westbound. After levelling the aircraft the co-pilot gave his seat to the cameraman, one of the passengers. The co-pilot remained at third row left seat from thereon until the aircraft met the accident. According to the crew and passengers
the aircraft made few orbits (right bank) around the island at the initial levelled height and, then descended lower heights and made few more orbits around the lagoon for photography. The passenger seated at the cabin wearing the headset informed the PIC that they got all the shots they wanted and now he could land. PIC started a descending turn (right bank) while keeping the passenger at the co-pilot seat in order to give a different view to him. Before the PIC could complete the turn, the right wing and/or float hit the water. The accident resulted in both wings being broken at the root. Left float was detached and right float got stuck, between the engine and the fuselage, blocking the co-pilot exit. Empennage was twisted upside down. The depth of the lagoon at the site of wreckage was about 1 metre. All the passengers and crew were able to escape the aircraft without any fatalities.

Probable Cause:

CAUSAL FACTORS:
- The PIC’s decision to fly the aircraft, other than for take-off and landing, lower than an altitude allowed by CAD regulations and Company Operations Manual.
- A passenger occupying the co-pilot seat.
- No effective means established by the operator to ensure that amendments to the regulations, guidance, procedures are communicated to the crew appropriately and in a timely manner.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 19 days ()
Accident number: Final Report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» Civil Aviation: Cause of Air Taxi seaplane crash not determined yet (Haveeru Daily, 4-6-2009)
» Air Taxi crashes in to Halaveli lagoon (Air Taxi crashes in to Halaveli lagoon, 3-6-2009)

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-200-8Q-MAG
accident date: 02-06-2009
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
registration: 8Q-MAG

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
N110TM Trans Michigan not taken up
19 DEC 1969 XA-BOL Aeronaves de Mexico
19 DEC 1969 XA-BOL Aeronaves del Mayab leased
1971 XA-BOL Aeronaves Alimentadoras leased
1978 XA-BOL Aeroaxaca leased
24 SEP 1970 C-GENT West Coast Air Services registered
16 MAY 1980 C-GENT Contact Airways registered
17 MAY 1989 C-GENT Kenn Borek Air registered
01 FEB 1994 8Q-ENT Maldivian Air Taxi leased
15 FEB 1996 C-GENT Kenn Borek Air registered
17 NOV 1997 8Q-MAG Maldivian Air Taxi leased

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org