ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 SE-GEE Gryttjom airfield, Uppsala county
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 3 June 2009
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Skydive Airlines
Registration: SE-GEE
MSN: 364
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:28104
Cycles:56080
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Gryttjom airfield, Uppsala county (   Sweden)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Gryttjom Airfield (ESKG), Sweden
Destination airport:Gryttjom Airfield (ESKG), Sweden
Narrative:
At the time of the accident, sport parachute jumping was taking place at Gryttjom airfield, Sweden. The pilot, who was involved in these operations, intended to take off with 21 parachutists on board the aircraft for them to carry out a normal jump near to the airfield.
After the pilot had carried out the normal pre-flight checks the parachutists boarded the aircraft and the pilot began to taxi the aircraft towards the beginning of the runway for a takeoff from runway 36. He did not notice anything abnormal, neither during the preparations for takeoff nor during the initial taxiing.
After taxiing for a few minutes at low speed, suddenly the right main landing gear broke, whereupon the aircraft tipped over to the right and the right wing struck the ground. The aircraft then slowed down, turned somewhat to the right, and stopped.
The pilot ordered an emergency evacuation and those on boards unclipped themselves and quickly exited the aircraft via the normal parachuting door. At about the same time the pilot switched off the engines, turned off the main fuel cocks and main circuit breaker, and exited the aircraft himself.
Once outside the aircraft the pilot checked that everyone else had exited the aircraft and moved to a safe location.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES OF THE ACCIDENT: "The accident was caused by fatigue cracking in the right main landing gear. A contributory factor was an inadequate maintenance system for this type of aircraft in respect of checking for cracks."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: SHK Sweden
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: Report RL 2010:09e
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org