ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R EX-156 Kadamdzhayskom, Batken district
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 9 June 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Valor Air
Registration: EX-156
MSN: 1G183-50
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kadamdzhayskom, Batken district (   Kyrgyzstan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed following engine problems.

Sources:
» RIA Novosti

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org