ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F HZ-ANB Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 9 June 2009
Time:05:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-ANB
MSN: 48775/616
First flight: 1997
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (   Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-11, HZ-ANB, a cargo flight operated by Saudi Arabian Airlines, landed hard on runway 18 at Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT), Sudan. The 4 crewmembers were not injured and the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane had departed from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia and was operated on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 965 km (603 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org