ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200C Super King Air ZS-PNZ Lanseria International Airport, Gauteng
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 10 June 2009
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200C Super King Air
Operator:Aviation Asset Management (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-PNZ
MSN: BL-8
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:22970
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lanseria International Airport, Gauteng (   South Africa)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT), South Africa
Destination airport:East London Airport (ELS/FAEL), South Africa
Narrative:
The King Air, operating as an air ambulance by Aerocare, was en-route from Cape Town International to East London to collect a patient. On approach to East London, the nosegear failed to extend and lock. The crew decided to divert to Lanseria International Airport where the AMO (Aircraft Maintenance Organization) is located. The aircraft landed on runway 06R (adjacent to the main runway) on the main gear, the pilot cut the engines and put the nose down and came to a stop within about 200 m. Fire tenders were on hand. Damage is apparently estimated at R1.5 million.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The nose gear actuator failed.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 191 days (6 months)
Accident number: CA18/2/3/8663
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cape Town International Airport to East London Airport as the crow flies is 859 km (537 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org