ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 31 N485UE Salerno FOB
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 27 June 2009
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 31
Operator:Vecolair
Registration: N485UE
MSN: 901
First flight: 1990
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Salerno FOB (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salerno Forward Operating Base (OLR/OASL), Afghanistan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Jetstream was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion following an aborted takeoff from the dirt runway at the Forward Operating Base Salerno in Afghanistan.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of BAe-3201-Jetstream-31-G-31-901
accident date: 27-06-2009
type: BAe 3201 Jetstream 31
registration: G-31-901

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org