ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 OY-POF Constable Point
ASN logo

Warning: include(/home/aviationsafety/public_html/database/country/list/Oyg.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/aviationsafety/public_html/database/recordprocess.inc on line 389

Warning: include(): Failed opening '/home/aviationsafety/public_html/database/country/list/Oyg.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/cpanel/ea-php74/root/usr/share/pear') in /home/aviationsafety/public_html/database/recordprocess.inc on line 389
Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 29 July 2009
Time:11:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Air Greenland
Registration: OY-POF
MSN: 235
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:340 km (212.5 mls) N of Constable Point (   Greenland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mestersvig Air Base (BGMV), Greenland
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter, OY-POF, sustained substantial damage in a hard landing at a remote airstrip in Greenland. Both crew members survived.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight out of Mestersvig Air Base to an airstrip at 73 24N 24 30W.
On arrival at the selected landing area the pilots decided to perform a low flyover to assess wind conditions. On finals the aircraft suffered an unexpected downward wind flow (downdraft), causing the right main wheel to contact the ground before the airstrip. The aircraft bounced and in the subsequent touchdown, the right wing impacted the ground.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion: AIB considers it likely that local topography combined with the current wind conditions were influence the course of events.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: HCLJ Denmark
Status: Investigation ongoing
Duration: 138 days (5 months)
Accident number: HCLJ510-000668
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-OY-POF
accident date: 29-07-2009
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: OY-POF

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org