ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-881 (WL) JA56AN Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 10 August 2009
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-881 (WL)
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA56AN
MSN: 33893/2926
First flight: 2009
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND) (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tottori Airport (TTJ/RJOR), Japan
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Flightnumber:AN298
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-881 (WL), JA56AN, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND), Japan. There were 147 passengers and six crew members on board. There were no injuries.
All Nippon Airways flight 298 took off from Tottori Airport (TTJ) at 19:12 on a regular domestic flight to Tokyo-Haneda. The first officer was Pilot Flying.
The airplane was vectored for a runway 22 approach at Haneda. The first officer was flying the approach and made some corrections to the glide path near 150 ft, adding thrust and increasing pitch angle. Then he pushed the control column after passing through 90 ft, causing a decrease in pitch angle.
After flying over the runway 22 threshold at an altitude of approx. 60 ft RA the descent rate increased. The pilot pulled on the control column as the aircraft went through 30 ft, in order to decrease the descent rate. The flare maneuver was started approx. 3 seconds before first touchdown, with the control column being pulled until the touchdown to reduce descent rate from 700 fpm. This lead to a touchdown with approx. 100 fpm descent rate. The engine thrust levers remained in the approach setting. The airplane bounced. During the bounce the first officer retarded the thrust levers to the idle position. This caused the spoilers to deploy, resulting in a hard landing at 2.4 G. A tailstrike occurred, causing a 67 meter long scrape on the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In this accident, it is considered highly probable that the Aircraft, under the FO’s piloting, was damaged in its aft fuselage as a result of the tail strike, after the initial touchdown followed by a quick bounce and a subsequent touchdown with bigger vertical G force and continued increment of nose-up attitude, in addition to the compression of main landing gear struts.
It is considered probable that the big amount of control column pull input during the bounce and the pitch-up moment generated by the deployment of auto
speed brake activated by retarded thrust levers contributed to the continued pitch up after the subsequent touchdown."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JTSB Japant
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: AA2011-4
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-881-JA56AN
accident date: 10-08-2009
type: Boeing 737-881 (WL)
registration: JA56AN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tottori Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 504 km (315 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org