ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander VQ-TAH Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 September 2009
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Turks & Caicos National Airline
Registration: VQ-TAH
MSN: 154
First flight: 1970-02-04 (39 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT) (   Turks and Caicos Islands)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two BN-2A Islander aircraft (VQ-TAA and VQ-TAH) were destroyed when a hangar collapsed on top when Hurricane Ike struck Turks and Caicos Islands.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» airliners.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org